Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/338
[…] subsection: "(c) OBLIGATION OF FUNDS.— For the purposes of this part, State Interagency Agreements are considered valid obligations for the purpose of obligating Federal funds allotted to the State under this part."; (5) in subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (3)), by striking "Whenever" and inserting "COOPERATIVE EFFORTS BETWEEN STATES.— Wheneve r"; and (6) in subsection (e) (as redesignated by paragraph (3)), by striking "The amount" and inserting "REALLOTMENTS. — The amount". SEC. 207. FEDERAL SHARE AND NON-FEDERAL SHARE. Part B of title I of the Act is amended by inserting after section 125 (42 U.S.C. 6025) the following new section: 42 USC 6025a. "SEC. 125A. FEDERAL AND NON-FEDERAL SHARE. "(a) AGGREGATE COSTS. —The Federal share of all projects in a State supported by an allotment to the State under this part may not exceed 75 percent of the aggregate necessary costs of all such projects as determined by the Secretary, except that— "(1) in the case of projects whose activities or products target individuals with developmental disabilities who live in urban or rural poverty areas, the Federal share of all such projects may not exceed 90 percent of the aggregate necessary costs of such projects or activities, as determined by