Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 1.djvu/422
[…] (e) REPROGRAMMING PROCEDURES.— Funds credited to the Capital Investment Fund shall be treated as a reprogramming of fimas under section 34 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2710) and shall not be available for obligation or expenditure except in compliance with the procedures applicable to such reprogrammmgs. SEC. 136. FEES FOR COMMERCIAL SERVICES. Title I of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669 et seq.) is amended by adding the following new section at the end: 22 USC 2724. 'SEC. 52. FEES FOR COMMERCIAL SERVICES. "(a) AUTHORITY TO CHARGE FEE. — (1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of State is authorized to charge a fee to cover the actual or estimated cost of providing any person, firm or organization (other than agencies ot the United States Government) with commercial services at posts abroad on matters within the authority of the Department of State.

    • (2) The authority of this section may be exercised only in

countries where the Depcurtment of Commerce does not perform commercial services for which it collects fees. "(b) USE OF FEES. —Funds collected under the authority of subsection (a) shall be deposited as an offsetting collection to any