Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/827
[…] deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (C) ADJUSTMENT OF CONTRIBUTION AND BENEFIT BASE APPLICABLE IN DETERMINING YEARS OF COVERAGE FOR PUR- POSES OF SPECIAL MINIMUM PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT.— Section 215(a)(l)(C)(ii) of such Act is amended by striking 42 USC 415. "(except that" and all that follows through the end and inserting "(except that, for purposes of subsection (b) of such section 230 as so in effect, the reference to the contribution and benefit base in paragraph (1) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to an amount equal to $45,000, each reference in paragraph (2) of such subsection (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (2) ADJUSTMENT OF EARNINGS TEST EXEMPT AMOUNT. —Section 203(f)(8)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) the product of the corresponding exempt amount which is in effect with respect to months in the taxable year ending after 1993