Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 2.djvu/827
[…] (b) to the average of the wages of all employees as reported to the Secretary of the Treasury shall be deemed a reference to the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)), the reference to a preceding calendar year in paragraph (2)(A) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subsection (a) of such section 230 is made, and the reference to a calendar year in paragraph (2)(B) of such subsection (b) shall be deemed a reference to 1992).". (2) ADJUSTMENT OF EARNINGS TEST EXEMPT AMOUNT. —Section 203(f)(8)(B)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 403(f)(8)(B)(ii)) is amended to read as follows: "(ii) the product of the corresponding exempt amount which is in effect with respect to months in the taxable year ending after 1993 and before 1995, and the ratio of— "(I) the national average wage index (as defined in section 209(k)(l)) for the calendar year before the calendar year in which the determination under subparagraph (A) is made, to "(II) the national average wage index (as so defined) for 1992, with such product, if not a multiple of $10, being rounded to the next higher multiple of $10 where such product is a multiple of $5 but not of $10 and to the nearest multiple of $10 in any other case.". (3) EFFECTIVE DATES. — (A) The