Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/207
[…] "3591. Sentence of death. "3592. Mitigating and aggravating factors to be considered in determining whether a sentence of death is justified. "3593. Special hearing to determine whether a sentence of death is justified. "3594. Imposition of a sentence of death. "3595. Review of a sentence of death. "3596. Implementation of a sentence of death. "3597. Use of State facilities. "3 59 8. Special provisions for Indian country. § 3591. Sentence of death "(a) A defendant who has been found guilty of— "(1) an offense described in section 794 or section 2381; or "(2) any other offense for which a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593— "(A) intentionally killed the victim; "(B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; "(C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplating that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a