Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/491
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 3.djvu/491

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 103-325—SEPT. 23, 1994 108 STAT. 2243 TITLE IV—MONEY LAUNDERING SEC. 401. SHORT TITLE. This title may be cited as the "Money Laundering Suppression Act of 1994". SEC. 402. REFORM OF CTR EXEMPTION REQUIREMENTS TO REDUCE NUMBER AND SIZE OF REPORTS CONSISTENT WITH EFFEC- TIVE LAW ENFORCEMENT. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 5313 of title 31, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections: " (d) MANDATORY EXEMPTIONS FROM REPORTING REQUIRE- MENTS.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall exempt, pursuant to section 5318(a)(6), a depository institution from the reporting requirements of subsection (a) with respect to transactions between the depository institution and the following categories of entities: "(A) Another depository institution. "(B) A department or agency of the United States, any State, or any political subdivision of any State.