Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 4.djvu/628
[…] " (g) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER CONTRACTING AUTHORITY.—Nothing in this section may be construed to limit or expand any authority of the head of an executive agency or the Administrator of General Services to enter into schedule, multiple award, or task or delivery order contracts under any other provision of law. 41 USC 253i. "SEC. 3031. TASK ORDER CONTRACTS: ADVISORY AND ASSISTANCE SERVICES. "(a) AUTHORITY To AWARD.—(1) Subject to the requirements of this section, section 303J, and other applicable law, the head of an executive agency may enter into a task order contract (as defined in section 303K) for procurement of advisory and assistance services. "(2) The head of an executive agency may enter into a task order contract for advisory and assistance services only under the authority of this section.