Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/225
[…] The judgment of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28, United States Code. "(i) PRIOR DETERMINATION.—Any bj^ass determination by the Secretary under chapter 2 of title I of this Act (as such chapter was in effect on the day preceding the date of enactment of the Improving America's Schools Act of 1994) shall, to the extent consistent with the purposes of this title, apply to programs under this title. "SEC. 6403. FEDERAL ADMINISTRATION. 20 USC 7373. "(a) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—The Secretary, upon request, shall provide technical assistance to State and local educational agencies under this title. "(b) RULEMAKING. —The Secretary shall issue regulations under this title only to the extent that such regulations are necessary to ensure that there is compliance with the specific requirements and assurances required by this title. 79-194 O—95—8:QL3Part5