Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/286
[…] "(e) RATABLE REDUCTIONS.— I f the sums appropriated for any fiscal year under section 9162(a) are insufficient to pay in full the amounts determined for local educational agencies under subsection (a)(1) and for the Secretary of the Interior under subsection (d), each of those amounts shall be ratably reduced. 20 USC 7814. "SEC. 9114. APPLICATIONS. "(a) APPLICATION REQUIRED.— Each local educational agency that desires to receive a grant under this subpart shall submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require. "(b) COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM REQUIRED.— Each application submitted under subsection (a) shall include a comprehensive program for meeting the needs of Indian children served by the local educational agency, including the language and cultural needs of the children, that— "(1) provides programs and