Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/931
[…] SEC. 133. BENEFICIARY LIABILITY FOR NONCOVERED SERVICES. (a) UNASSIGNED CLAIMS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1834(j) (42 U.S.C. 1395m(i)), as added by section 131(a)(1), is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5), and (B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: "(4) LIMITATION ON PATIENT LIABILITY. —If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in paragraph (5))— "(A) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of paragraph (1); "(B) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under subsection (a)(15);or "(C) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which