Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 5.djvu/931
[…] The individual shall have no financial responsibility for such expenses and the supplier shall refund on a timely basis to the individual (and shall be liable to the individual for) any amounts collected from the individual for such items or services. The provisions of subsection (a)(18) shall apply to refunds required under the previous sentence in the same manner as such provisions apply to refunds under such subsection.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1128B(b)(3)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B)), as amended by section 134(a), is amended by striking "1834(j)(4)" and inserting "18340*)(5)". (b) ASSIGNED CLAIMS.—Section 1879 (42 U.S.C. 1395pp) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(h) If a supplier of medical equipment and supplies (as defined in section 1834(j)(5))— "(1) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of section 1834(j)(l); "(2) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which payment is denied in advance under section 1834(a)(15); or "(3) furnishes an item or service to a beneficiary for which no payment may be made by reason of section 1834(a)(17)(B), any expenses incurred for items and services