Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/362
[…] OF THE TARIFF ACT OF 1930. (a) PREUMINARY DETERMINATION BY ADMINISTERING AUTHOR- ITY.— Section 703(b) of the Tariflf Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)), as amended, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(5) NOTIFICATION OF ARTICLE 8 VIOLATION. —I f the onlv subsidy under investigation is a subsidy with respect to whicn the aaministering authority received notice from the Trade Representative of a violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement, paragraph (1) shall be appHed by substituting '60 days' for '65 days"". (b) SUBSIDY PRACTICE DISCOVERED DURING A PROCEEDING.— Section 775 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1677d) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 775. COUNTERVAILABLE SUBSIDY PRACTICES DISCOVERED DURING A PROCEEDING. "If, in the coiu^e of a proceeding under this title, the administering authority discovers a practice which appears to be a countervailable subsidy, but was not included in the matters alleged in a countervailing duty petition, or if the administering authority receives notice from the Trade Representative that a subsidy or subsidy program is in violation of Article 8 of the Subsidies Agreement, then me administering authority— "(1) shall include the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program in the proceeding if the practice, subsidy, or subsidy program appears to be a countervailable subsidy with respect to the merchandise which is the subject of the proceeding, or "(2) shall transfer the