Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 108 Part 6.djvu/481
[…] made by this section 29 USC 1322 shall be effective for plan terminations under section 4041(c) of "°** the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 with respect to whicn notices of intent to terminate are provided under section 4041(a)(2) of such Act, or under section 4042 of such Act with respect to which proceedings are instituted by the corporation, on or after the date of enactment of this Act SEC. 778. PBOCEX>UBES TO FACILITATE DISTRIBUTION OF TE31MI- NATION BENEFITS. (A) REMEDIES FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH REQUIREMENTS FOR STANDARD TERMINATION.— (1) NOTICE OF NONCOMPLIANCE.—Section 404lO))(2)(C)(i) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1341(b)(2)(C)(i)) is amended— (A) by striking subclause (I) and inserting the following new subclause: "(I) it determines, based on the notice sent under paragraph (2)(A) of subsection (b), that there is reason to beheve that the plan is not su£&cient for benefit liabilities,"; (B) by striking the period at the end of subclause (II) and inserting ", or"; and (C) by adding at the end the following new subclause: "(III) it determines that any other requirement