Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/275
[…] (3) and (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph: "(3) A waiver under paragraph (2) may not take effect until the end of the 30-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits a report on the waiver to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.". Subtitle C—Environmental Provisions SEC. 321. REVISION OF REQUIREMENTS FOR AGREEMENTS FOR SERV- ICES UNDER ENVIRONMENTAL RESTORATION PROGRAM. (a) REQUIREMENTS.— (1) Section 2701(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: "(d) SERVICES OF OTHER AGENCIES. — "(1) IN GENERAL.— Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may enter into agreements on a reimbursable or other basis with any other Federal agency, or with any State or local government agency, to obtain the services of the agency to assist the Secretary in carrying out any of the Secretary's responsibilities under this section. Services which may be obtained under this subsection include the identification, investigation, and cleanup of any off-site contamination resulting from the release of a hazardous substance or waste at a facility under the Secretary's jurisdiction. " (2) LIMITATION ON REIMBURSABLE AGREEMENTS.—An agreement with an agency under paragraph (1) may not provide for reimbursement of the agency for regulatory enforcement activities.". (2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the total amount 10 USC 2701 of funds available for reimbursements