Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/587
[…] IN PROCESS.—Such section is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(P) For purposes of this paragraph, the term 'other interested parties', in the case of an installation, includes any parties eligible for the conveyance of property of the installation under section 203(k) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 484(k)) or sections 47151 through 47153 of title 49, United States Code, whether or not the parties assist the homeless.". SEC. 2839. AGREEMENTS FOR CERTAIN SERVICES AT INSTALLATIONS BEING CLOSED. (a) 1988 LAW. —Section 204(b)(8) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100-526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) is amended by striking out subparagraph (A) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subparagraph: "(A) Subject to subparagraph (C), the Secretary may enter into agreements (including contracts, cooperative agreements, or other arrangements for reimbursement) with local governments for the provision of police or security services, fire protection serv-