Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 1.djvu/666
[…] be cited as the "Federal Acquisition Reform Act of 1996". TITLE XLI—COMPETITION SEC. 4101. EFFICIENT COMPETITION. (a) ARMED SERVICES ACQUISITIONS.— Section 2304 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k); and (2) by inserting after subsection (i) the following new subsection (j): "(j) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall ensure that the requirement to obtain full and open competition is implemented in a manner that is consistent with the need to efficiently fulfill the Government's requirements.". (b) CIVILIAN AGENCY ACQUISITIONS. —Section 303 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsection (h) as subsection (i); and (2) by inserting after subsection (g) the following new subsection (h): "(h) The Federal Acquisition Regulation shall ensure that the requirement to obtain full and open competition is implemented in a manner that is consistent with the need to efficiently fulfill the Government's requirements.". (c) REVISIONS TO NOTICE THRESHOLDS.— Section 18(a)(1)(B) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 416(a)(1)(B)) is amended—