Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 3.djvu/341
[…] and "(ii) is not a Blue Cross or Blue Shield organization or health maintenance organization.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 833 note, shall apply to taxable years ending after December 31, 1996. Subtitle G—IRA Distributions to the Unemployed SEC. 361. DISTRIBUTIONS FROM CERTAIN PLANS MAY BE USED WITH- OUT ADDITIONAL TAX TO PAY FINANCIAIXY DEVASTATING MEDICAL EXPENSES. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 72(t)(3)(A) is amended by striking "(B),". (b) DISTRIBUTIONS FOR PAYMENT OF HEALTH INSURANCE PRE- MIUMS OF CERTAIN UNEMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS.— Paragraph (2) of section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) DISTRIBUTIONS TO UNEMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS FOR HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUMS. — "(i) IN GENERAL.—Distributions from an individual retirement plan to an individual after separation from employment— "(I) if such individual has received unemploy- ment compensation for 12 consecutive weeks under any Federal or State unemployment compensation law by reason of such separation.