Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/814
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 4.djvu/814

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

110 STAT. 3009 -651 PUBLIC LAW 104-208—SEPT. 30, 1996 SEC. 382. APPLICATION OF ADDITIONAL CIVIL PENALTIES TO ENFORCEMENT. (a) IN GENERAL.— Subsection (b) of section 280 (8 U.S.C. 1330) is amended to read as follows: "(b)(1) There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which shall be known as the 'Immigration Enforcement Account'. Notwithstanding any other section of this title, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the Immigration Enforcement Account amounts described in paragraph (2) to remain available until expended. "(2) The amounts described in this paragraph are the following: "(A) The increase in penalties collected resulting from the amendments made by sections 203(b) and 543(a) of the Immigration Act of 1990. "(B) Civil penalties collected under sections 240B(d), 274C, 274D, and 275(b).