Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 110 Part 5.djvu/466
[…] "(B) The exemption provided for in subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of the arrival of any passenger on board a commercial vessel whose journey originates and terminates at the same place in the United States if there are no intervening stops. "(C) The exemption provided for in subparagraph (A)(i) shall not apply to fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997. ". (c) FEE ASSESSED ONLY ONCE.— Section 13031(b)(4) of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (19 U.S.C. 58c(b)(4)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (A) and (B) as clauses (i) and (ii), respectively; (2) by striking "No fee" and inserting "(A) No fee"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(B) In the case of a commercial vessel making a single voyage involving 2 or more United States ports with respect to which the passengers would otherwise be charged a fee pursuant to subsection (a)(5), such fee shall be charged only 1 time for each passenger.". 19 USC 58c note. (d) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by section 521 of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act.