Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1049
[…] SEC. 1236. EXTENSION OF TIME FOR FILING A REQUEST FOR ADMINIS- TRATIVE ADJUSTMENT. (a) IN GENERAL.— Section 6227 (relating to administrative adjustment requests) is amended by redesignating subsections (b) and (c) as subsections (c) and (d), respectively, and by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b) SPECIAL RULE IN CASE OF EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF LIMITA- TIONS UNDER SECTION 6229. —The period prescribed by subsection (a)(1) for filing of a request for an administrative adjustment shall be extended— "(1) for the period within which an assessment may be made pursuant to an agreement (or any extension thereof) under section 6229(b), and "(2) for 6 months thereafter.". (b) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendment made by this section 26 USC 6227 shall take effect as if included in the amendments made by