Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/1067
[…] "(f) SIMPLIFIED REPORTING.— The Secretary may prescribe rules for simplified reporting of all trusts having a single trustee.". (b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.— The table of sections for subpart F of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end the following new item: "Sec. 685. Treatment of funeral trusts.". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by this section 26 USC 685 note. shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 1310. ADJUSTMENTS FOR GIFTS WITHIN 3 YEARS OF DECEDENT'S DEATH. (a) GENERAL RULE. — Section 2035 is amended to read as follows: " SEC 2035. ADJUSTMENTS FOR CERTAIN GIFTS MADE WITHIN 3 YEARS OF DECEDENTS DEATH. "(a) INCLUSION OF CERTAIN PROPERTY IN GROSS ESTATE.— If — "(1) the decedent made a transfer (by trust or otherwise) of an interest in any property, or relinquished a power with respect to any property, during the 3-year period ending on the date of the decedent's death, and "(2) the value of such property (or an interest therein) would have been included in the decedent's gross estate under section 2036, 2037, 2038, or 2042 if such transferred interest or relinquished power had been retained by the decedent on the date of his death, the value of the gross estate