Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/406
[…] INTO MEDICARE AGREE- MENTS WITH INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES CONVICTED OF FELONIES. (a) MEDICARE PART A. —Section 1866(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(b)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" at the end; (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", or"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) has ascertained that the provider has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.". (b) MEDICARE PART B. — Section 1842(h) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(8) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement with a physician or supplier under this subsection, or may terminate or refuse to renew such agreement, in the event that such physician or supplier has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program, beneficiaries.". 42 USC I395u (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.— The amendments made by this section note. shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and apply to the entry and renewal of contracts on or after such date.