Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/406
[…] if the individual has (before, on, or after such date) been convicted— "(i) on one previous occasion of one or more offenses for which an exclusion may be effected under such subsection, the period of the exclusion shall be not less than 10 years, or "(ii) on 2 or more previous occasions of one or more offenses for which an exclusion may be effected under such subsection, the period of the exclusion shall be permanent.". SEC. 4302. AUTHORITY TO REFUSE TO ENTER INTO MEDICARE AGREE- MENTS WITH INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITIES CONVICTED OF FELONIES. (a) MEDICARE PART A. —Section 1866(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(b)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" at the end; (2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ", or"; and (3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) has ascertained that the provider has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.". (b) MEDICARE PART B. — Section 1842(h) (42 U.S.C. 1395u(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(8) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement with a physician or supplier under this subsection, or may terminate or refuse to renew such agreement, in the event