Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/463
[…] (4) RURAL AREA; URBAN AREA.— The terms "rural area" and "urban area" have the meaning given those terms under section 1886(d)(2)(D) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(2)(D)). (5) SECRETARY.— The term "Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services. (6) TEACHING HOSPITAL.—The term "teaching hospital" means a hospital which has a teaching program approved as specified in section 1861(b)(6) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(b)(6)). SEC. 4507. USE OF PRIVATE CONTRACTS BY MEDICARE BENE- FICIARIES. (a) ITEMS OR SERVICES PROVIDED THROUGH PRIVATE CON- TRACTS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1802 (42 U.S.C. 1395a) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (b) USE OF PRIVATE CONTRACTS BY MEDICARE BENEFICIARIES.— "(1) IN GENERAL.— Subject to the provisions of this subsection, nothing in this title shall prohibit a physiciein or practitioner from entering into a private contract with a medicare beneficiary for any item or service— "(A) for which no claim for payment is to be submitted under this title, and "(B) for which the physician or practitioner receives— "(i) no reimbursement under this title directly or on a capitated basis, and "(ii) receives no amount for such item or service from an organization which receives