Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/500
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/500

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 476 PUBLIC LAW 105-33—AUG. 5, 1997 Applicability. Effective date. "(IV) during fiscal year 2000, V is equal to 1.47; and "(V) on or after October 1, 2000, *c' is equal to 1.35.". (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT RELATING TO DETERMINATION OF STANDARDIZED AMOUNT.— Section 1886(d)(2)(C)(i) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(2)(C)(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "except that the Secretary shall not take into account any reduction in the amount of additional pa3mients under paragraph (5)(B)(ii) resulting from the amendment made by section 4621(a)(1) of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997,". (b) LIMITATION ON NUMBER OF RESIDENTS FOR CERTAIN FISCAL YEARS " (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1886(d)(5)(B) (42 U.S.C. 1395ww(d)(5)(B)) is amended by adding after clause (iv) the following: "(v) In determining the adjustment with respect to a hospital for discharges occurring on or after October 1, 1997, the total number of full-time equivalent interns and residents in the fields of allopathic and osteopathic medicine in either a hospital or nonhospital setting may not exceed the number of such full-time equivalent interns and residents in the hospital with respect to the hospital's most recent cost reporting period ending on or before December 31, 1996. "(vi) For purposes of clause (ii)— "(I) 'r' may not exceed the ratio of the number of interns and residents, subject to the limit under clause (v), with respect to the hospital for its most recent cost reporting period to the hospital's available beds (as defined by the Secretary) during that