Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/587
[…] "(iii) State expenditures under health benefits coverage under an existing comprehensive State-based program, described section 2103(d). " (e) ADVANCE PAYMENT; RETROSPECTIVE ADJUSTMENT. —The Secretary may make payments under this section for each quarter on the basis of advance estimates of expenditures submitted by the State and such other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary, and may reduce or increase the payments as necessary to adjust for any overpayment or underpayment for prior quarters. "SEC. 2106. PROCESS FOR SUBMISSION, APPROVAL, AND AMENDMENT 42 USC 1397ff. OF STATE CHILD HEALTH PLANS. "(a) INITIAL PLAN. — "(1) IN GENERAL. —As a condition of receiving payment under section 2105, a State shall submit to the Secretary a State child health plan that meets the applicable requirements of this title. "(2) APPROVAL. — Except as the Secretary may provide under subsection (e), a State plan submitted under paragraph (1)—