Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/617
[…] (2) PENALTY FOR MISUSE OF COMPETITIVE WELFARE-TO-WORK FUNDS. —Section 409(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(C) PENALTY FOR MISUSE OF COMPETITIVE WELFARE- TO-WORK FUNDS. —I f the Secretary of Labor finds that an amount paid to an entity under section 403(a)(5)(B) has been used in violation of subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 403(a)(5), the entity shall remit to the Secretary of Labor an amount equal to the amount so used.", (h) CLARIFICATION THAT SANCTIONS AGAINST RECIPIENTS UNDER TANF PROGRAM ARE NOT WAGE REDUCTIONS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 408 (42 U.S.C. 608) is amended— (A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and (B) by inserting after subsection (b) the following: "(c) SANCTIONS AGAINST RECIPIENTS NOT CONSIDERED WAGE REDUCTIONS. —^A penalty imposed by a State against the family of an individual by reason of the failure of the individual to comply with a requirement under the State program funded under this part shall not be construed to be a reduction in any wage paid to the individual.". (2) RETROACTIVITY.— The amendments made by paragraph 42 USC 608 note. (1) shall take effect as if included in the enactment of section 103(a) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. (i) GAO STUDY OF EFFECT OF FAMILY VIOLENCE ON NEED 42 USC 6X3 note.