Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/617
[…] succeeding fiscal year by the amount of the grant made to the State under section 403(a)(5)(A) for the fiscal year.". (B) INAPPLICABILITY OF GOOD CAUSE EXCEPTION.—Section 409(b)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 609(b)(2)), as amended by section 5506(k) of this Act, is amended by striking "or (12)" and inserting "(12), or (13)". (C) INAPPLICABILITY OF CORRECTIVE COMPLIANCE PLAN. —Section 409(c)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 609(c)(4)), as amended by section 5506(m) of this Act, is amended by striking "or (12)" and inserting "(12), or (13)". (2) PENALTY FOR MISUSE OF COMPETITIVE WELFARE-TO-WORK FUNDS. —Section 409(a)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(C) PENALTY FOR MISUSE OF COMPETITIVE WELFARE- TO-WORK FUNDS. —I f the Secretary of Labor finds that an amount paid to an entity under section 403(a)(5)(B) has been used in violation of subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 403(a)(5), the entity shall remit to the Secretary of Labor an amount equal to the amount so used.", (h) CLARIFICATION THAT SANCTIONS AGAINST RECIPIENTS UNDER TANF PROGRAM ARE NOT WAGE REDUCTIONS. — (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 408 (42 U.S.C. 608) is amended— (A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and (B) by inserting after subsection (b) the