Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/639
[…] (j) PENALTY FOR STATE FAILURE TO EXPEND ADDITIONAL STATE FUNDS TO REPLACE GRANT REDUCTIONS. —Section 409(a)(12) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(12)) is amended— (1) in the heading— (A) by striking "FAILURE" and inserting "REQUIRE- MENT"; and (B) by striking "REDUCTIONS" and inserting "REDUC- TIONS; PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO DO SO"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "If the State fails during such succeeding fiscal year to make the expenditure