Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/639
[…] of the incompleteness or unreliability of the data is of a technical nature which does not adversely affect the determination of the level of the State's paternity establishment percentages (as defined under section 452(g)(2)) or other performance measures that may be established by the Secretary.". (h) CORRECTION OF REFERENCE TO 5-YEAR LIMIT ON ASSIST- ANCE.—Section 409(a)(9) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(9)) is amended by striking "408(a)(1)(B)" and inserting "408(a)(7)". (i) CORRECTION OF ERRORS IN PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO MEET MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT REQUIREMENT APPLICABLE TO THE CONTINGENCY FUND. —Section 409(a)(10) (42 U.S.C. 609(a)(10)) is amended— (1) by striking "the expenditures under the State program funded under this part for the fiscal year (excluding any amounts made available by the Federal Government)" and inserting "the qualified State expenditures (as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(i) (other than the expenditures described in subclause (I)(bb) of that paragraph)) under the State program funded under this part for the fiscal year"; (2) by inserting "excluding any amount expended by the State for child care under subsection (g) or (i) of section 402 (as in effect during fiscal year 1994) for fiscal year 1994," after "(as defined in paragraph (7)(B)(iii) of this subsection),"; and (3) by inserting "that the State has not