Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/656
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/656

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

Ill STAT. 632 PUBLIC LAW 105-33 —AUG. 5, 1997 by section 375(b) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (Public Law 104-193, 110 Stat. 2256), as subsection (f). (c) DIRECT GRANTS TO TRIBES.— Section 455(f) (42 U.S.C. 655(f)), as so redesignated by subsection (b) of this section, is amended to read as follows: "(f) The Secretary may make direct payments under this part to an Indian tribe or tribal organization that demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that it has the capacity to operate a child support enforcement program meeting the objectives of this part, including establishment of paternity, establishment, modification, and enforcement of support orders, and location of absent Regulations. parents. The Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing the requirements which must be met by an Indian tribe or tribal organization to be eligible for a grant under this subsection.". SEC. 5547. CONTINUATION OF RULES FOR DISTRIBUTION OF SUPPORT IN THE CASE OF A TITLE IV-E CfflLD. Section 457 (42 U.S.C. 657) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "subsection (e)" and inserting "subsections (e) and (0"; and (2) by adding at the