Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/656
[…] The Secretary shall promulgate regulations establishing the requirements which must be met by an Indian tribe or tribal organization to be eligible for a grant under this subsection.". SEC. 5547. CONTINUATION OF RULES FOR DISTRIBUTION OF SUPPORT IN THE CASE OF A TITLE IV-E CfflLD. Section 457 (42 U.S.C. 657) is amended— (1) in subsection (a), in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking "subsection (e)" and inserting "subsections (e) and (0"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(f) Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this section, amounts collected by a State as child support for months in any period on behalf of a child for whom a public agency is making foster care maintenance payments under part E— "(1) shall be retained by the State to the extent necessary to reimburse it for the foster care maintenance payments made with respect to the child during such period (with appropriate reimbursement of the Federal Government to the extent of its participation in the financing); "(2) shall be paid