Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/879
[…] SEC. 506. GIFTS MAY NOT BE REVALUED FOR ESTATE TAX PURPOSES AFTER EXPIRATION OF STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. (a) IN GENERAL,—Section 2001 (relating to imposition and rate of estate tax) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: " (f) VALUATION OF GIFTS.— I f — "(1) the time has expired within which a tax may be assessed under chapter 12 (or under corresponding provisions of prior laws) on the transfer of property by gift made during a preceding calendar period (as defined in section 2502(b)), and "(2) the value of such gift is shown on the return for such preceding calendar period or is disclosed in such return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Secretary of the nature of such gift, the value of such gift shall, for purposes of computing