Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 1.djvu/915
[…] (2) SPECIAL RULE FOR ENTERPRISE ZONE FACILITY BONDS.— For purposes of section 1394(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the amendments made by this section shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act. Subtitle G—Other Provisions SEC. 961. USE OF ESTIMATES OF SHRINKAGE FOR INVENTORY ACCOUNTING. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 471 (relating to general rule for inventories) is amended by redesignating subsection (b) as subsection (c) and by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection: "(b) ESTIMATES OF INVENTORY SHRINKAGE PERMITTED. —A method of determining inventories shall not be treated as failing to clearly reflect income solely because it utilizes estimates of inventory shrinkage that are confirmed by a physical count only after the last day of the taxable year if— "(1) the taxpayer normally does a physical count of inventories at each location on a regular and consistent basis, and "(2) the taxpayer makes proper adjustments to such inventories and to its estimating methods to the extent such estimates are greater than or less than the actual shrinkage.".