Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 111 Part 2.djvu/620
[…] (2) Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report containing the results of the review. SEC. 360. CLARIFICATION OF PROHIBITION ON MANAGEMENT OF DEPOT EMPLOYEES BY CONSTRAINTS ON PERSONNEL LEVELS. Section 2472(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking out the first sentence and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "The civilian employees of the Department of Defense, including the civilian employees of the military departments and the Defense Agencies, who perform, or are involved in the performance of, depot-level maintenance and repair workloads may not be managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees.". SEC. 361. CENTERS OF INDUSTRIAL AND TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE. (a) DESIGNATION AND PURPOSE. —(1) Chapter 146 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section: "§ 2474. Centers of Industrial and Technical Excellence: designation; public-private partnerships "