Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/153
[…] (5) TREATMENT OF STEA OBLIGATION AUTHORiTY.The amount of obligation authority made available under section 2(e) of the Surface Transportation Extension Act of 1997 shall be considered to be an amount of obligation authority made available for fiscal year 1998 under section 1102(a) of this Act. (n) STATE DEFINED. —For the purposes of apportioning funds 23 USC loi note. under sections 104, 105, 144, and 206, the term "State" means any of the 50 States and the District of Columbia. SEC. 1104. MINIMUM GUARANTEE. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 105 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

    • § 105. Minimum guarantee

"(a) GENERAL RULE. —For each of fiscal years 1998 through 2003, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that each State's percentage of the total apportionments for such fiscal year of Interstate maintenance, national highway system, bridge, congestion mitigation and air quality improvement, surface transportation, metropolitan planning, minimum guarantee, high priority projects, Appalachian development highway system, and recreational trails programs shall equal the percentage listed for each State in subsection (b).