Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 1.djvu/35
[…] Reg. 4729; relating to civil justice reform).". SEC. 5. AUTHORITY. Section 7(a) of the Morris K. Udall Scholarship and Excellence in National Environmental and Native American Public Policy Act of 1992 (20 U.S.C. 5605(a)) is amended— (1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following: "(D) INSTITUTE FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CONFLICT RESOLUTION.— "(i) IN GENERAL. —The Foundation shall— "(I) establish the United States Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution as part of the Foundation; and "(II) identify and conduct such programs, activities, and services as the Foundation determines appropriate to permit the Foundation to provide assessment, mediation, training, and other related services to resolve environmental disputes.