Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/751
[…] "(c) NEGOTL\TED RULEMAKING.— If the Secretary develops any regulations implementing subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall submit such proposed regulations to a negotiated rulemsiking process, which shall include representatives of States, institutions of higher education, and educational and student organizations. - SEC. 209. GENERAL PROVISIONS. 20 USC 1029. "(a) METHODS. — In complying with sections 207 and 208, the Secretary shall ensure that States and institutions of higher education use fair and equitable methods in reporting and that the reporting methods protect the privacy of individuals. "(b) SPECIAL RULE.— For each State in which there are no State certification or licensure assessments, or for States that do not set minimum performance levels on those assessments— "(1) the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, collect data comparable to the data required under this title