Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 2.djvu/751
[…] " (2) No CHANGE IN STATE CONTROL ENCOURAGED OR REQUIRED.— Nothing in this title shall be construed to encourage or require any change in a State's treatment of any private, religious, or home school, whether or not a home school is treated as a private school or home school under State law. " (3) NATIONAL SYSTEM OF TEACHER CERTIFICATION PROHIB- ITED. —Nothing in this title shall be construed to permit, allow, encourage, or authorize the Secretary to establish or support any national system of teacher certification. "SEC. 210. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. 20 USC 1030. "There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title $300,000,000 for fiscal year 1999 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the 4 succeeding fiscal years, of which—