Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 3.djvu/198
[…] of the United States Coast Guard Academy,". (c) SUBSECTION HEADINGS.— Such section is further amended— (1) in subsection (a), by inserting "GRADUATION LEAVE. —" after "(a)"; (2) in subsection (c) (as redesignated by subsection (a)(2)), by inserting "INAPPLICABLE LEAVE PROVISIONS. — " after "(c)"; and (3) in subsection (d) (as designated by subsection (a)(1)), by inserting "REGULATIONS.— " after "(d)". SEC. 563. CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY UNDER VOLUNTARY SEPARATION INCENTIVE PROGRAM FOR MEMBERS WHO INVOLUNTAR- ILY LOSE MEMBERSHIP IN A RESERVE COMPONENT. (a) PERIOD OF ELIGIBILITY.—Subsection (a) of section 1175 of title 10, United States Code, is amended— (1) by inserting "(1)" after "(a)"; (2) by striking out ", for the period of time the member serves in a reserve component"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a financial incentive provided a member under this section shall be paid for the period equal to twice the number of years of service of the member, computed as provided in subsection (e)(5).