Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 4.djvu/324
[…] This provision is effective immediately upon enactment of this Act and the Secretary of the Interior or his designee shall immediately make this ministerial substitution. SEC. 336. Section 405(c)(2) of the Indian Health Care Improve- 25 USC 1645. ment Act (42 U.S.C. 1645(c)(2)) is amended by striking "September 30, 1998" and inserting "September 30, 2000". SEC. 337. Section 3003 of the Petroleum Overcharge Distribution and Restitution Act of 1986 (15 U.S.C. 4502) is amended by adding after subsection (d) the following new subsection: "(e) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section are repealed, and any rights that may have arisen are extinguished, on the date of the enactment of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1999. After that date, the amount available for direct restitution to current and future refined petroleum product claimants under this Act is reduced by the amounts specified in title II of that Act as being derived from amounts held in escrow under section 3002(d). The Secretary shall assure that the amount remaining in escrow to satisfy refined petroleum product claims for direct restitution is allocated equitably among the claimants.". SEC. 338. Section 123(a)(2)(C) of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1998 (111 Stat. 1566), 25 USC 2717 is amended by striking "self-regulated tribes such as". note.