Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/307
[…] "(4) The applicant shall comply with such rules or regulations as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. The Commissioner Regulations. shall promulgate rules prescribing the requirements for the application and for obtaining a filing date herein.". (b) APPLICATION FOR BONA FIDE INTENTION TO USE TRADE- MARK.— Subsection (b) of section 1 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1051(b)) is eunended to read as follows: "(b)(1) A person who has a bona fide intention, under circumstances showing the good faith of such person, to use a trademark in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register hereby established by pa)ang the prescribed fee and filing in the Patent and Trademark Office an application and a verified statement, in such form as may be prescribed by the Commissioner. " (2) The application shall include specification of the applicant's domicile and citizenship, the goods in connection with which the applicant has a bona fide intention to use the mark, and a drawing of the mark.