Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/865
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/865

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 105-393 —NOV. 13, 1998 112 STAT. 3623 "(6) the extent to which the project design provides for detailed outcome measurements by which grant expenditures may be evaluated.". (c) REMOVAL OF LIMITATIONS. —Section 224 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 U.S.C. App.) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: "(b) LIMITATION.—Financial assistance made available under this Act shall not be used to assist establishments relocating from one area to another.". (d) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 302(b)(1) of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 (40 U.S.C. App.) is amended in the first sentence by striking "Notwithstanding" and all that follows through "the Commission" and inserting "The Commission". SEC. 219. DISTRESSED AND ECONOMICALLY