Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 112 Part 5.djvu/895
[…] report, the Council shall obtain input from the National Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation Research and the Association of Tech Act Projects, and from targeted individuals, as defined in section 3 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998. "(3) The Council shall submit the report, along with such recommendations as the Council determines to be appropriate, to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and the Workforce of the House of Representatives.". SEC. 203. ARCHITECTURAL AND TRANSPORTATION BARRIERS COMPLIANCE BOARD. (a) IN GENERAL.—Section 502 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 792) is amended— (1) by redesignating subsections (d) through (i) as subsections (e) through (j), respectively; (2) by inserting after subsection (c) the following: "(d) Beginning in fiscal year 2000, the Access Board, after Effective date, consultation with the Secretary, representatives of such public and private entities as the Access Board determines to be appropriate (including the electronic and information technology industry), targeted individuals (as defined in section 3 of the Assistive Technology Act of 1998), and State information technology officers, shall provide training for Federal and State employees on any obligations related to section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973."; and (3) in the second sentence of paragraph (1) of subsection (e) (as redesignated in paragraph (1)), by striking "subsection (e)" and inserting "subsection (f)". (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.— Section 506(c) of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 794(c))