Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 1.djvu/729
[…] (d) GAO REPORT.— Not later than one year after the date on which the regulations required by subsection (a) are published in the Federal Register, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress an evaluation of— (1) executive agency compliance with the regulations; and (2) conformance of the regulations with existing law, together with any recommendations that the Comptroller General considers appropriate. SEC. 805. CLARIFICATION OF DEFINITION OF COMMERCIAL ITEMS WITH RESPECT TO ASSOCIATED SERVICES. Section 4(12)(E) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 403(12)(E)) is amended to read as follows: "(E) Installation services, maintenance services, repair services, training services, and other services if— "(i) the services are procured for support of an item referred to in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D), regardless of whether such services are provided by the same source or at the same time as the item; and "(ii) the source of the services provides similar services contemporaneously to the