Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/353
[…] SEC. 118. REPEAL OF SAVINGS BANK PROVISIONS IN THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT OF 1956. Section 3(f) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1842(f)) is amended to read as follows: "(f) [Repealed].". SEC. 119. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT. Section 2(o)(l)(A) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 (12 U.S.C. 1841(o)(l)(A)) is amended by striking "section 38(b)" and inserting "section 38". Subtitle C—Subsidiaries of National Banks SEC. 121. SUBSIDIARIES OF NATIONAL BANKS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Chapter one of title LXII of the Revised Statutes of the United States (12 U.S.C. 21 et seq.) is amended— (1) by redesignating section 5136A as section 5136B; and l2 USC 25a. (2) by inserting after section 5136 (12 U.S.C. 24) the following new section: "SEC. 5136A. FINANCIAL SUBSIDIARIES OF NATIONAL BANKS. 12 USC 24a. "(a) AUTHORIZATION TO CONDUCT IN SUBSIDIARIES CERTAIN ACTIVITIES THAT ARE FINANCIAL IN NATURE.— "(1) IN GENERAL. —Subject to paragraph (2), a national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary. "(2) CONDITIONS AND REQUIREMENTS.—^A national bank may control a financial subsidiary, or hold an interest in a financial subsidiary, only if— "(A) the financial subsidiary engages only in— "(i) activities that are financial in nature or incidental to a financial activity pursuant to subsection