Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/778
[…] (e) If the sums described in subsections (a)(1) and (2) above are insufficient to pay in full the calculated supplemental payments for the local educational agencies identified in those subsections, the Secretary shall ratably reduce the supplemental section 8003(f) payment to each local educational agency. SEC. 306. (a) Section 1204(b)(1)(A) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6364(b)(1)(a)) is amended— (1) in clause (iv), by striking "and" after the semicolon; (2) by striking clause (v) and adding the following: "(v) 50 percent in the fifth, sixth, seventh, and eighth such years; and "(vi) 35 percent in any subsequent such year.". (b) Section 1208(b) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 is amended— (1) by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following: "(3) CONTINUING ELIGIBILITY.—In awarding subgrant funds to continue a program under this part after the