Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 2.djvu/904
[…] (3) REPORT.— Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act, such Commission shall submit a report to Congress on the study conducted under this subsection, together with any recommendations for legislation that it determines to be appropriate as a result of such study. SEC. 521. CLARIFICATION OF NONAPPLICABILITY OF CERTAIN PROVI- SIONS OF DISCHARGE PLANNING PROCESS TO MEDICARE+CHOICE PLANS. Section 1861(ee) (42 U.S.C. 1395x(ee)(2)(H)) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(3) With respect to a discharge plan for an individual who is enrolled with a Medicare+Choice organization under a Medicare+Choice plan and is furnished inpatient hospital services by a hospital under a contract with the organization— "(A) the discharge planning evaluation under paragraph (2)(D) is not required to include information on the availability of home health services through individuals and entities which do not have a contract with the organization; and