Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/393
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 113 Part 3.djvu/393

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 106-170—DEC. 17, 1999 113 STAT. 1911 SEC. 405. AUTHORIZATION FOR STATE TO PERMIT ANNUAL WAGE REPORTS. (a) IN GENERAL. —Section 1137(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(a)(3)) is amended by inserting before the semicolon the following: ", and except that in the case of wage reports with respect to domestic service employment, a State may permit employers (as so defined) that make returns with respect to such employment on a calendar year basis pursuant to section 3510 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to make such reports on an annual basis". (b) TECHNICAL AMENDMENTS.— Section 1137(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-7(a)(3)) is amended— (1) by striking "(as defined in section 453A(a)(2)(B)(iii))"; and (2) by inserting "(as defined in section 453A(a)(2)(B))" after "employers". (c) EFFECTIVE DATE. —The amendments made by