Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/796
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/796

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

114 STAT. 760 PUBLIC LAW 106-264—AUG. 19, 2000 to carry out this paragraph. Funds appropriated under this subparagraph are authorized to remain available until expended.". TITLE III—ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES SEC. 301. EFFECTIVE PROGRAM OVERSIGHT. Section 635 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2395) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) The Administrator of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I may use funds made available under that part to provide program and management oversight for activities that are funded under that part and that are conducted in countries in which the agency does not have a field mission or office.". SEC. 302. TERMINATION EXPENSES. Section 617 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2367) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 617. TERMINATION EXPENSES. "(a) IN GENERAL. —Funds made available under this Act and the Arms Export Control Act, may remain available for obligation for a