Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 1.djvu/796
[…] remain available until expended.". TITLE III—ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES SEC. 301. EFFECTIVE PROGRAM OVERSIGHT. Section 635 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2395) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(1) The Administrator of the agency primarily responsible for administering part I may use funds made available under that part to provide program and management oversight for activities that are funded under that part and that are conducted in countries in which the agency does not have a field mission or office.". SEC. 302. TERMINATION EXPENSES. Section 617 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2367) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 617. TERMINATION EXPENSES. "(a) IN GENERAL. —Funds made available under this Act and the Arms Export Control Act, may remain available for obligation for a period not to exceed 8 months from the date of any termination of assistance under such Acts for the necessary expenses of winding up programs related to such termination and may remain available until expended. Funds obligated under the authority of such Acts prior to the effective date of the termination of assistance may remain available for expenditure for the necessary expenses of winding up programs related to such termination notwithstanding any provision of law restricting the expenditure of funds. In order to ensure the effectiveness of such assistance, such expenses for orderly termination of programs may include the obligation and expenditure of funds to complete the training or studies outside their countries of origin of students whose course of study or training program began before assistance was terminated. "(b) LIABILITY TO CONTRACTORS. —For the purpose of making an equitable settlement of termination claims under extraordinary contractual relief standards, the President is authorized to adopt as a contract or other obligation of the United States Government, and assume (in whole or in part) any