Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 2.djvu/312
[…] (B)— (i) by striking "(i)" who" and inserting "(i)(I) who"; (ii) by redesignating clauses (ii) and (iii) as subclauses (II) and (III); (iii) in subclause (III) (as so redesignated), by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and (iv) by adding at the end the following: "(ii) who satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) and lives in a community setting, including their own home."; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(8) The term 'American Indian consortium' means a consortium established under part C of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6042 et seq.).". (c) USE OF ALLOTMENTS.— Section 104 of the Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness Act (as amended by subsection (a)) (42 U.S.C. 10804) is amended by adding at the end the following: "(d) The definition of 'individual with a mental illness' contained in section 102(4)(B)(iii) shall apply, and thus an eligible system may use its allotment under this title to provide representation to such individuals, only if the total allotment under this title for any fiscal year is $30,000,000 or more, and in such case, an eligible system must give priority to representing persons with mental illness as defined in subparagraphs (A) and (B)(i) of section 102(4).