Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 114 Part 5.djvu/610
[…] The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) take effect on the date the final regulation required under section 705(a) (relating to the application of an aggregate upper payment limit test for State medicaid spending for inpatient hospital services, outpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, intermediate care facility services for the mentally retarded, and clinic services provided by government facilities that are not State-owned or operated facilities) is published in the Federal Register, (b) ASSURING IDENTIFICATION OF MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PATIENTS.— (1) IN GENERAL.— Section 1932 (42 U.S.C. 1396u-2) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(g) IDENTIFICATION OF PATIENTS FOR PURPOSES OF MAKING DSH PAYMENTS.—Each contract with a managed care entity under section 1903(m) or under section 1905(t)(3) shall require the entity either— "(1) to report to the State information necessary to determine the hospital services provided under the contract (and the identity of hospitals providing such services) for purposes of applying sections 1886(d)(5)(F) and