Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/123
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/123

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

PUBLIC LAW 107-16-JUNE 7, 2001 115 STAT. 101 (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 416(i)(l)(B)(iii) is 26 USC 4i6. amended by striking "and subparagraph (A)(ii)". (b) MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT FOR MIN- IMUM CONTRIBUTION REQUIREMENTS.— Section 416(c)(2)(A) (relating to defined contribution plans) is amended by adding at the end the following: "Employer matching contributions (as defined in section 401(m)(4)(A)) shall be taken into account for purposes of this subparagraph (and any reduction under this sentence shall not be taken into account in determining whether section 401(k)(4)(A) applies).". (c) DISTRIBUTIONS DURING LAST YEAR BEFORE DETERMINATION DATE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.— (1) IN GENERAL. — Paragraph (3) of section 416(g) is amended to read as follows: "(3) DISTRIBUTIONS DURING LAST YEAR BEFORE DETERMINA- TION DATE TAKEN INTO ACCOUNT.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of determining— "(i) the present value of the cumulative accrued benefit for any employee, or "(ii) the amount of the account of any employee, such present value or amount shall be increased by the aggregate distributions made with respect to such employee under the plan during the 1-year period ending on the determination date.