Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 1.djvu/144
[…] SEC. 643. ROLLOVERS OF AFTER-TAX CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) ROLLOVERS FROM EXEMPT TRUSTS. —Paragraph (2) of section 402(c) (relating to maximum amount which may be rolled over) is amended by adding at the end the following: "The preceding sentence shall not apply to such distribution to the extent— "(A) such portion is transferred in a direct trusteeto-trustee transfer to a qualified trust which is part of a plan which is a defined contribution plan and which agrees to separately account for amounts so transferred, including separately accounting for the portion of such distribution which