Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/702
[…] Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/702

From Wikisource
Jump to navigation Jump to search
This page needs to be proofread.

115 STAT. 1686 PUBLIC LAW 107-110-^AN. 8, 2002 " Subpart 4—Limitation on Availability of Certain Funds for Schools 20 USC 6777. "SEC. 2441. INTERNfET SAFETY. "(a) IN GENERAL.— No funds made available under this part to a local educational agency for an elementary school or secondary school that does not receive services at discount rates under section 254(h)(5) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 254(h)(5)) may be used to purchase computers used to access the Internet, or to pay for direct costs associated with accessing the Internet, for such school unless the school, school board, local educational agency, or other authority with responsibility for administration of such school both— "(1)(A) has in place a policy of Internet safety for minors that includes the operation of a technology protection measure with respect to any of its computers with Internet access that protects against access through such computers to visual depictions that are— "(i) obscene; "(ii) child