Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/752
[…] Such reallotments shall be made on the same basis as allotments are made under paragraph (1). "(4) DEFINITION.— In this section the term 'State' means each of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. "(c) LIMITATION. — Amounts appropriated under section 4003(2) for a fiscal year may not be increased above the amounts appropriated under such section for the previous fiscal year unless the amounts appropriated under section 4003(1) for the fiscal year involved are at least 10 percent greater that the amounts appropriated under such section 4003(1) for the previous fiscal year. 20 USC 7112. " SEC. 4112. RESERVATION OF STATE FUNDS FOR SAFE AND DRUG- FREE SCHOOLS. "(a) STATE RESERVATION FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF A STATE. — "(1) IN GENERAL. — The chief executive officer of a State may reserve not more than 20 percent of the total amount allocated to a State under section 4111(b) for each fiscal year to award competitive grants and contracts to local educational agencies, community-based organizations (including community anti-drug coalitions) other public entities and private organizations, and consortia thereof. Such grants and contracts shall be used to carry out the comprehensive State plan described in section 4113(a) through programs or activities that complement and support activities of local educational agencies described in section 4115(b). Such officer shall award grants based on— "(A) the quality of the program or activity proposed; and "(B) how the program or activity meets the principles of effectiveness described in section 4115(a).