Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/983
[…] "SEC. 9203. CONSOLIDATION OF FUNDS FOR LOCAL ADMINISTRATION. 20 USC 7823. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—In accordance with regulations of the Secretary and for any fiscal year, a local educational agency, with the approval of its State educational agency, may consolidate and use for the administration of one or more programs under this Act (or such other programs as the Secretary shall designate) not more than the percentage, established in each program, of the total available for the local educational agency under those programs. "(b) STATE PROCEDURES. — Within 1 year after the date of enactment of the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, a State educational agency shall, in collaboration with local educational agencies in the State, establish procedures for responding to requests from local educational agencies to