Page:United States Statutes at Large Volume 115 Part 2.djvu/983
[…] "(f) CONSOLIDATION OF FUNDS FOR STANDARDS AND ASSESSMENT DEVELOPMENT. —In order to develop challenging State academic standards and assessments, a State educational agency may consolidate the amounts described in subsection (a) for those purposes under title I. "SEC. 9202. SINGLE LOCAL EDUCATIONAL AGENCY STATES. 20 USC 7822. "A State educational agency that also serves as a local educational agency shall, in its applications or plans under this Act, describe how the agency will eliminate duplication in conducting administrative functions. "SEC. 9203. CONSOLIDATION OF FUNDS FOR LOCAL ADMINISTRATION. 20 USC 7823. "(a) GENERAL AUTHORITY.—In accordance with regulations of the Secretary and for any fiscal year, a local educational agency, with the approval of its State educational agency, may consolidate and use for the administration